SECTION J: "Canada"
Collections
Eligible for Collector’s Showcase Award
Must have 5 or more specimens in 5 separate
containers provided by exhibitor.
Class 47 -- Foliage Plants
Class 48 -- Flowering Plants
Class 49 -- Cut Foliage Specimens
Class 50 -- Cut Flowering Specimens

SECTION  K:  “New Hampshire”
Arboreal
Eligible for the Arboreal Award
(18” to 30” specimens)
Class 51 -- Flowering Branches
Class 52 -- Foliage Branches
Class 53 -- Fruiting Branches

SECTION L: “Florida”
Patio Plants
Eligible for Sandy Carter Award
(Pots over 10 inches)
Class 54 -- Foliage
Class 55 -- Flowering
Class 56 -- Variegated

SECTION M: “California”
Fruit, Nuts and Vegetables
Class 57 -- Fruits   (3)
Class 58 -- Vegetables  (3)
Class 59 -- Nuts  (5)


Combination Plantings
Conformance                 5
PlantIdentification         5
Labeling                    5
Peak Performance
a. Form                    10
b.Color                    10
c. Condition               10
d. Show-Worthy Size         5

Overall Effect             30
Creative/Distinctive        5
Grooming/Staging:
a. Grooming                10
b. Staging                  5

Total                     100


Horticulture Scale of Points HB129
Flowering, Foliage, and Arboreals:
Conformance
Plant Identification        5
Peak Perfection:
a.  Form                   20
b.  Color                  20
c.  Maturity/Size          20
d.  Condition/Blemishes    15
Grooming/Staging
a.  Grooming               10
b.  Staging                 5

Total                     100
HORTICULTURE DIVISION RULES

Horticulture Classes are Open to All Amateur Gardeners
     DIVISION I  -  HORTICULTURE
                                                             
Horticulture Classes are Open to All Amateur Gardeners
1. All horticulture exhibits must have been grown by and have been in the possession of the exhibitor for at least
ninety (90) days prior to showing.  
Exception:  Combination Plantings must have been growing together and in the possession of the exhibitor
for six (6) weeks and Troughs for 6 months.

2. Exhibitor may make more than one entry per class if each entry is a different variety, cultivar, type or color.

3. Specimens must be labeled with the correct botanical name (genus and species).  
Common names may be included. The Classification Committee will help if exhibitor does not know a botanical name.

4.  Multiple plantings of different varieties are allowed only in
Section H.

5.  Plants growing naturally with multiple stems may be entered.  For example, Sansevieria grows
with multiple stems but Cordyline or Dracaena does not. The single crown Saintpaulia (African violet) must
have only one stem for exhibiting.  Exception: Trailing Saintpaulia.

6.  Plants should be show-worthy, well groomed, and in clean pots.  
No wiring, oiling, plant shine, or artificial coloring is permitted.  Double potting is allowed.  
Mulch of fine rock or pebbles is permitted only on cacti and succulent specimens.

7.  Cut specimens may not exceed 18” in length with exception of sansevieria.  
Arboreal specimens  must be between 18” and 30” in length.
Specimens may not have any foliage below the water line.  
Wedging with an inconspicuous plug of plastic wrap is permitted if necessary.  
Containers for cut specimens are provided by the committee.
 
Exception:  Oversized or heavy specimens must be placed in an appropriately sized clear glass container
provided by the exhibitor.

Plants in
Sections A, B, C, D, E & H must be in containers no larger than 10” in diameter. Plants in containers larger than
10” in diameter will be shown in the patio section and must be placed by the exhibitor.  
Planters in
Section G may be no larger than 15” and no deeper than 6”.  Collections must consist of at least five (5) different cut
specimens or five (5) different container grown plants exhibited in five (5) separate containers.

8.  Combination Plantings should have a group of at least three (3) different plants in
one container.

9.   All classes may be subdivided at the discretion of the Classification Chairman.

10.  The Scales of Points in the
Handbook for Flower Shows, 2017 will be used in judging.

11.  
Horticulture must be entered on Thursday, March 26, between 10 am and 3 pm.  All entries must be removed on
Sunday, March 29, between 3 pm and 4 pm.  No entry may be removed before 3 pm on Sunday, March 29.

12.  The limit of horticulture specimens is 10 per person or household.

                                 
 HORTICULTURE AWARDS

* The  Award of Horticultural Excellence may be given to a correctly named entry scoring 95 or above and judged
finest in the entire Horticulture Division.
* Four
Award of Merit to the highest scoring exhibits scoring 95 or above in Sections I, J, K. &O
* One Arboreal Award for cut tree/shrub branches scoring 95 or above in Section M.
* The
Collector’s Showcase Award may be given to a correctly named entry scoring 95 or above in Section L.
* Seven
Grower’s Choice Awards may be given to correctly named entries scoring 95 or above in Sections A, B, C, D, E, G and H.
* One
Sandy Carter Award may be given to blue ribbon winner scoring 95 or above and judged to be the finest
horticulture in
Section N.
* One
Elfin Award may be given to blue ribbon winner scoring 95 or above and judged to be the finest
horticulture in
Section F.


     
Garden Club of St. Augustine, Inc.
Founded in 1926
Flower Show Horticulture
Rules
Flower Show 2017
Photographs
Click on the link
SECTION B:  “Belgian Blooms”
Container-Grown Flowering Plants
Eligible for Growers Choice Award
Class 10 -- Amaryllidaceae
 
(Amaryllis Family)
a. Hippeastrum (amaryllis)
b. Other meritorious entries

Class 11 -- Araceae
(Arum Family)
a. Anthurium
b. Spathiphyllum
c. Other meritorious entries

Class 12 -- Begoniaceae
(Begonia Family)
a. Semperflorens (wax)
b. Cane (angel wing)
c. Other meritorious entries

Class 13 -- Euphorbiacea
a. Crown of Thorns
b. Chenille Plant
c. Other meritorious entries

Class 14 -- Geraniacea
a. Pelargonium
1. Single
2. Double
3. Variegated
b. Other meritorious entries

Class 15 -- Gesneriaceae
(African Violet) Saintpaulia
a. Single Blossoms
b. Double Blossoms
c. Other meritorious entries

Class 16 -- Orchidaceae
(Orchid Family)
a. Cattleya
b. Dendrobium
c. Phalaenopsis
d. Vanda
e. Other meritorious entries

Class 17 -- Any Other Flowering Plant

SECTION C: Kalahari Desert
Cacti and Succulents
Eligible for Growers Choice Award
Class 18 -- Cactaceae
 
(Cactus Family)
a. Pereskieae
b. Opuntieae
c. Cereceae
d. Other meritorious entries

Class 19 -- Agavaceae
(Agave Family)
a. Beaucarnea recurvata (pony tail)
b. Cordyline
c. Dracaena
d. Other meritorious entries

Class 20 -- Crassulaceae
(Crassula Family)
a. Adromischus
b. Aconium
c. Cotyledon
d. Crassula ovata (jade plant)
e. Echeveria
f.  Kalanchoe
g. Sedum
h. Other meritorious entries

Class 21 -- Liliaceae
(Lily Family)
a. Gasteria
b. Other meritorious entries

Class 22 -- Any Other Succulent Plant
SECTION A:  “Greenland”
Container-Grown Foliage Plants
Eligible for Growers Choice Award
Class 1 -- Araceae
(Arum Family)
a. Aglaonema (Chinese evergreen)
b. Alocasia
c. Anthurium
d. Caladium
e. Dieffenbachia
f. Epipremnum (Pothos)
g. Philodendron
h. Spathiphyllum
i. Syngonium (Arrow Leaf)
j. Other meritorious entries

Class 2 -- Araliaceae
(Ginseng Family)
a. Hedera (Ivy)
b. Shefflera
c. Other meritorious entries

Class 3 -- Begoniaceae
(Begonia Family)
a. Rex
b. Rhizomatous
c. Cane Types (Angel Wing)
d. Other meritorious entries

Class 4 -- Bromeliaceae
(Pineapple Family)
a. Aechmea
b. Ananas (pineapple)
c. Billbergia
d. Cryptanthus
e. Guzmania
f. Neoregelia
g. Tillandsia
h. Other meritorious entries

Class 5 -- Euphorbiaceae
(Euphorbia Family)
a. Acalypha (
Copper leaf, Jacob’s Coat)
b. Codiaeum (Croton)
c. Other meritorious entries

Class 6 -- Polypodiaceae
(Fern Family)
a. Adiantum (maidenhair)
b. Davallia (rabbit’s foot)
c. Platycerium (staghorn)
d. Other meritorious entries

Class 7 -- Liliaceae
(Lily Family)
a. Asparagus
b. Other meritorious entries

Class 8 -- Marantaceae
(Maranta Family)
a. Maranta (prayer plant)
b. Calathea
c. Ctenanthe
d. Stromanthe

Class 9 -- Any Other Foliage Plant
a. Asplenium (bird's nest)
b. Nephrolepis (Boston)
c. Aspidistra
d. Chlorophytum (spider plant)
e. Other metritorious entries
SECTION D: “Kew Gardens”
Combination Plantings
(planters with 3 or more plants)
Eligible for Chairman’s Award
Class 23 -- Dish Garden
(Miniature Landscape-Accessories allowed)

Class 24 -- Troughs
(Naturalistic Landscape, wood, rocks acceptable,
used outside)

Class 25 -- Planter
(Not a landscape, no accessories allowed)

SECTION E:  “Babylon”
Hanging Plants
Eligible for Chairman’s Award
Class 26 --Flowering
Class 27 -- Foliage
Class 28 -- Variegated

SECTION F:  “Holland”
Cut Flowers
Eligible for a Chairman’s Award
Class 29 -- Amaryllidaceae
(Amaryllis Family )
a. Single
b. Double
c. Other meritorious entry

Class 30 -- Araceae
(Arum Family)
a. Anthurium
b. Spathiphyllum

Class 31 -- Asteraceae  
(Daisy Family)
a. Tagetes (marigold)
b. Zinnia
c. Other meritorious entries

Class 32 -- Verbenaceae  
a. Lantana
b. Verbena
c. Other meritorious entries

Class 33 -- Any Other Cut Plants

SECTION G:  “Butchart Gardens”
Rosaceae
Eligible for an Award of Merit
Class 34 -- Hybrid Tea
Class 35 -- Floribunda
Class 36 -- Miniature
Class 37 -- Other Types (Sub-class)

SECTION H:  “Hawaii”
Cut Decorative Foliage
Eligible for a Chairman’s Award
Class 38  -  Agavaceae
Class 39  -  Araceae
Class 40  -  Euphorbiaceae
Class 41  -  Polypodiaceae
Class 42  -  Liliaceae
Class 43  -  Other Foliage Plants

SECTION I:  “Brazil”
Begoniaceae (Cut Foliage)
Eligible for Award of Merit
Class 44 -- Rex
Class 45 -- Tuberous
Class 46 -- Any other meritorious entries
5
5
5

10
10
10
5
30
5

10
5

100
Division I  -  Horticulture
"WELCOME TO MY GARDEN"