Garden Club of St. Augustine, Inc.
Founded in 1926

Poinsettia Circle

Organized in 1957 as the Poinsettia Garden Club

PROJECT
Citizens Lobby for Climate Control (CLCC)
MEETING TIME
Third Tuesday – 6:00 PM

OFFICERS

Co-Presidents
Co-Vice Presidents
Co-Recording Secretaries

Corresponding Secretary
Treasurer

Jo Brown, Doni Dowie
T. Lopez, F. Stayter
eLaine Beale, Jan Litchfield
Kay David

Janice Bequette

STANDING COMMITTEES

Flower Show

Inspiration

Council Delegates
Horticulture
Hosts

Landscaping
Tour of Homes

Rosemary Comtois
Doni Dowie
Jan Litchfield
Francine Stayter
Leslie Case
Teresa Lopez                 

Liz Whalen

Programs

(Click on date to view place program and host)

PLACE: Garden Club
PROGRAM: Keith Fuller – Resilient Fall Flowers
HOSTS: Jo Brown, Doni Dowie, Teresa Lopez

PLACE: Garden Center
PROGRAM: Zoe Leonardi – Making Succulent Wreath
HOSTS: TBA

PLACE: Garden Club
PROGRAM: Floralines – Flower Arranging
HOSTS: Janice Bequette, Sandra Taylor

PLACE: TBA
PROGRAM: Holiday Party
HOSTS: Board Members

PLACE: Garden Club
PROGRAM: Diane Battle – Restoring Alpine Grove
HOSTS: eLaine Beale, Rosemary Comtois, Ramelle Petroglou

PLACE: Garden Club
PROGRAM: Maggie Oullette – Bring on the Pollinators
HOSTS: Jeanette Smith, Liz Whalen, Kathy Fleming

PLACE: Leonardi’s Nursery
PROGRAM: “Best Plants of the Year
HOSTS:  Kevin, Kim, Joe Leonardi

PLACE: Garden Club
PROGRAM: Francine Stayter

HOST: Kay David, Rayma Thomas, Jan Litchfield

PLACE: TBA
PROGRAM: End of Year Picnic or Dinner
HOSTS: Board Members

PLACE: Garden Club
PROGRAM: Tips for Fall Centerpiece – Gloria Burchfield
HOSTS: Jo Brown, Doni Dowie, Teresa Lopez

PLACE: TBA
PROGRAM: Garden Tour and Fellowship – Board Members
HOSTS: TBA

PLACE: Garden Club
PROGRAM: Make a Live Wreath – Francine Stayter
HOSTS: Shirley Browning, Janice Bequette, Sandra Taylor

PLACE: TBA
PROGRAM: Christmas Party – Poinsettia Board
HOSTS: Board Members

PLACE: Garden Club
PROGRAM: Growing Veg from Seed – Maggie Oullette
HOSTS: eLaine Beale, Rosemary Comtois, Ramelle Petroglou

PLACE: Leonardi’s
PROGRAM: “Best of Year” Plants – Leonardi’s
HOST: Kevin & Kim Leonardi

PLACE: Garden Club
PROGRAM: “Best of Year” Plants – Leonardi’s Tools for Accessible Gardening – Francine Stayter
HOSTS: Janette Smith, Wendy Smith, Liz Whalen

PLACE: Garden Club
PROGRAM: Environmentally Friendly Plants – Terra Freeman

HOST: Kay David, Rayma Thomas, Jan Litchfield

PLACE: TBA
PROGRAM: End-of-Year Party – Teresa Lopez
HOSTS: Board Members